Programme of the dHealth 2019 Conference (preliminary)

dHealth 2019 offers various sessions: Scientific Sessions  , Application Sessions and Plenary Sessions

Tuesday, 28th May 2019

Track 1
Digital Health Summit
Track 2
Digital Health Summit
Track 3
Digital Health Summit/
Scientific Conference
Track 4
Scientific Conference
09:00-10:30 DHS 1.1 - Neue digitale Anwendungen in der Kommunikation mit dem Patienten (Herlinde Toth, KAV) DHS 2.1 - Der/die Patient/-in im Mittelpunkt? - Nutzenpotenziale von dHealth aus Patientensicht (Herwig Ostermann) DHS 3.1 - MDR, Auswirkungen auf Software für Anwender und Hersteller (Martin Mayer, LISAvienna) Science 4.1 - Electronic Health/Medical/Patient Records
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-13:00 Opening Session, Welcome Address on behalf of the Ministry (Herwig Ostermann)
Keynote 1- Thomas Fuchs, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, NY (Title TBD)
13:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 DHS 1.2 - Zusammenarbeit Mensch und Maschine - erste Erfahrungen (Werner Leodolter, KAGes) DHS 2.2 - ELGA - Aktuelles und mehr, (Günter Rauchegger, ELGA GmbH) DHS 3.2 - Digital Twin in Healthcare (Johann Harer, Christoph Schreiner, HumanTechnologyStyria) Science 4.2 - Finals Student Competition
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 DHS 1.3 - Telemedizin - Tele-Dermatologie und Telerehabilitation (Dietmar Bayer, ÖGTelemed) DHS 2.3 - Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare (Franz Öller, Tauernkliniken) Workshop 3.3 - Funding of Digital Health Research (LBG, FFG, Digitalisierungsagentur) Science 4.3 - Biomedical Data Analytics
17:30-18:30 Science 4. 6 Posters
19:00- Social Evening - Traditional Viennese Vinyard Restaurant (Heurigen)

Wednesday, 29th May 2018

Track 1
Digital Health Summit
Track 2
Digital Health Summit
Track 3
Scientific Conference
Track 4
Scientific Conference
09:00-10:30 DHS 1.4 - TBD DHS 2.4 - Telegesundheitsdienste (Robert Modre, AIT) DHS 3.4 - Telehealth Applications for Aging Well – Existing Solutions, Best Practices and Future Challenges (AAL Austria) Science 4.4 - Machine Learning in Healthcare
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 Keynote 2 - Gernot Marx, University Hospital Aachen (Title TBD)
Keynote 3 (TBD)
12:30-13:30 Lunch break
13:30-15:00 DHS 1.5 - Telemedicine for Follow Up of Cardiac Implantable Electronic Devices in Austria and Europe (Stefan Sauermann, FH Technikum) DHS 2.5 - Cross-Border Healthcare / European Reference Networks – IT Challenges and Solutions (Ruth Ladenstein, St. Anna Kinderkrebsforschung) Workshop 3.5 - TBD Science 4.5 - Design & Evaluation of User Interfaces and Patient Centered Solutions
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 Round Table - "From eHealth to dHealth - the True Role and Benefit of Data Driven Health & Care"
Awards Ceremony & Conference Closing